2013 Patriot League Recruiting

Forum Forum Lehigh Sports Lehigh Men’s Basketball 2013 Patriot League Recruiting

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Bison137 Bison137 7 years, 6 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10162
    StablerBum
    StablerBum
    Participant

    Some school by school info I’ve been compiling. Some things have changed with Patsos leaving Loyola and Jones leaving AU. I’m sure I’m missing some players and accolades. I’d also like to do school-by-school grades and a top 5 impact freshman list. I’m posting it here, just because I don’t know who else is interested and there isn’t a league-wide board.

    Lafayette

    Nick Lindner (6’0, 165 PG) – Germantown Academy – Philadelphia, PA
    Other Offers: N/A
    – named 1st team all-league by coaches
    – named 2nd team all-city by City of Basketball Love

    Monty Boykins (6’3, 170 G/F) – Lakota West H.S. – West Chester, OH
    Other Offers: Detroit, Dusquesne, EMU, Kent St, Miami (OH), Robert Morris, Toledo, +
    – season ending knee injury early in senior season
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #452

    Michael Hoffman (UCSB, Bucknell)
    – names 1st team Large Private School All-State by Texas Association of Basketball Coaches

    Holy Cross
    Anthony Thompson (N/A)
    – led team to conference regular season and tournament championship
    – named 1st team DC Sportsfan team w/ 4 high major commits
    – named all-league and all-tournament by league coaches
    – #42 in DMV Elite top 100
    – 2nd team Washington Post All-Met

    Malachi Alexander (UMBC)
    – led team to state championship in largest Maryland classification (4A)
    – #24 in DMV Elite top 100
    – named 1st team all state tournament and state tournament defensive POY
    – 2nd team Washington Post All-Met

    Riley Criswell (Wofford,Troy State, North Florida, USC Upstate, Stetson,Fla Gulf Coast)
    – suffered knee injury during sr season

    Robert Champion (N/A)

    Matt Husek – PA – Bethlehem Catholic
    (UNH, Yale, HC, Navy, Monmouth, Gardner Webb)
    – 1st team Express-Times all-area
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #437

    American
    Kyle Kager (Texas St., Louisiana Tech)
    Dallas Cameron (Jacksonville, North Florida, Stetson)
    – led team to 7A state championship
    – Broward County POY
    – Sun-Sentinel class 8A-7A-6A POY

    Jalen Rhea (JMU, Northern Kentucky, Eastern Kentucky, Gardner Webb)
    – named co-Conference POY

    Yilret Yiljep (Binghamton, Colgate, Monmouth, La Salle, Robert Morris, Quinnipiac, +)

    Navy
    Zach Fong – VA – Woodbridge Gar-Field
    (N/A)
    – #55 in DMV Elite top 100
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #500

    Mike Brown (N/A)
    Anthony Huggins (N/A)
    Tom Lacy (N/A)
    James Hemphill – NC – Raleigh Broughton
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #428

    Loyola
    Marquis Wright – MD – Waldorf North Point
    (Jacksonville)
    – Gatorade Maryland state POY
    – #15 in DMV Elite top 100
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #426
    – 1st team Washington Post All-Met
    – Likely following Patsos to Siena

    Maurice White – MD – Baltimore St. Frances
    (Elon)
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #338

    Lavon Long (Dayton, VCU, Radford, Robert Morris, Siena, Delaware, LIU, Fairfield, +)
    – #16 in DMV Elite top 100

    Mike Wolfe (Citadel, Binghampton)
    – #33 in DMV Elite top 100
    – I believe has decommitted from Loyola and likely will prep

    Boston University
    Cedric Hankerson – FL – Miami Coral Reef
    (Minnesota, Brown, Oklahoma St, Penn, Tulane, Virginia Tech)
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #358

    Dylan Haines (Fairfield, James Madison, Manhattan)

    Bucknell

    John Azzinaro – TX – Brennan
    (Rice, UNCG, Weber St, Evansville, UC Irvine, UC Riverside, +)
    – named 1st team 4A all-state by Texas Association of Basketball Coaches (TABC)
    – unanimous 1st team all district 4A selection
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #450

    D.J. Macleay – TX – San Antonio Regan
    (Penn, UNC-Greensboro, Citadel, UNH, Sam Houston State, Brown, Pacific, +)
    – Hoopscoop 2013 #495

    Ben Oberfeld (Holy Cross, Northern St)
    – named 3rd team AP all-state (all classes)

    Colgate

    ?????

    Army
    Kyle Smith
    Nathan Dodge
    Taylor Neal
    Luke Morrison
    Austin Williamson

    #10165
    Bison137
    Bison137
    Participant

    Here is a full Navy list, as posted by an Assistant SID.   In total, they have 14 current H.S. players coming into either the Academy or NAPS.

     

    DIRECT ADMITS
    • Zach Fong (6-0 CG / Virginia)
    • James Hemphill (6-6 SF, PF / North Carolina)
    • Payne Andrus (5-11 PG / Texas)
    • Grant Vermeer (6-3 SG / California)
    • Duke Doulphus (6-6 PF / California)
    • Mike Brown (6-4 SG / Pennsylvania)

    COMING FROM NAPS AND SHOULD CONTRIBUTE
    • Enouma Ebinum (6-9 PF / Virginia, Eleanor Roosevelt)
    • Edward Alade (6-9 PF / Texas)
    • Tim Abruzzo (6-2 SG / Pennsylvania)

    HEADING TO NAPS FOR 2013-14 SEASON
    • Sean Anderson (6-3 SG / Pennsylvania; was named to Pittsburgh Tribune Fab Five Team)
    • Malcolm Johnson (6-5 SF / Florida; named MVP of the ESBC All-Star Classic)
    • Tai Dozier (6-0 PG / Georgia)
    • Nourse Fox (6-0 CG / Tennessee)
    • Nolan Linvelle (6-8 PF / Michigan)
    • Chris Kinley (6-6 PF / Pennsylvania)
    • Josh Goetz (6-8 PF / Pennsylvania)
    • Tom Lacey (6-7 PF / New Jersey)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.